Tuesday, October 17, 2017

FAQs

1. Which information is required when I apply Vietnam Visa?
Applying visa for Vietnam online just requires your a couples of minutes filling in the Vietnam Visa application form online including the following information:
• Your full name in your passport
• Your date of birth
• Your nationality shown in your passport
• Your passport number
• Your proposed arrival date
• Your purpose of entry and your types of visa (whether to pick up : on arrival or Vietnam Embassy/Consulate)

2. How many kind of Vietnam Visa? Which one I should apply?
Vietnam Visa can be categorized in different ways, depending on such criteria as times of validity, mode to pick up, purpose of entering, etc. Here we would like name the most popular categories:
2.1. Mode to pick up: You can either pick up Vietnam visa upon arrival (visa on arrival) or at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate (visa code) in the country you are living
2.2. Purpose of Entry: Tourist (Visit) Visa, Business Visa, Student Visa

3. How does Vietnam Visa on arrival work? What does it look like?
Vietnam Visa on arrival should be applied for those who enter by air only as this visa is supposed to pick up upon arrival at Vietnam airport. Before picking up your visa, you are required to apply for a Vietnam Visa approval letter by Vietnam Immigration Department through such reliable organization as https://evisa.vn . A sample of the letter can be found here.
The steps of obtaining Vietnam Visa On arrival are as follows:
– Apply at https://evisa.vn
– After one or two working days, receive the scanned Vietnam Visa approval letter by Vietnam Immigration Department.
– Use the Visa approval letter to get on board and stamp Vietnam Visa on arrival airport in Vietnam
Notice: Your valid email should be registered as the scanned Vietnam Visa approval letter by Vietnam Immigration Department is supposed to be sent to you through your registered email when you apply.

4. Can I use Vietnam Visa approval letter to enter by land?
No, Vietnam Visa approval letter is used for those who travel by air only (Vietnam landing visa or Vietnam Visa on arrival). In case you enter Vietnam not by air, you should apply for Visa code (pick you your visa at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate before travelling to Vietnam).

5. What is Vietnam Visa approval code?
Those who apply for Vietnam Visa code at https://evisa.vn will be granted a Vietnam Visa approval code by Vietnam Immigration Department. This code should be print out and brought associated with your original passport to your nearest Vietnam Embassy and get your Vietnam Visa stamp there.

6. Who are exempted Vietnam Visa?
The followings people are exempted for Vietnam Visa in a given period:
6.1. Thailand passport holders (30 days)
6.2. Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia, , Cambodia, Lao, Philippines and Brunei passport holders (21 days)
6.3 Korea, Japan, Russian & Scandinavians (Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland passport holders) (15 days)
6.4. French diplomatic or official passport holders (90 days or several visits within 6 months)
6.5. Chile diplomatic or official passport holders (less than 60 days)
6.6. APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies (less than 60 days)

6.7. Vietnam Visa exemption for visiting Phu Quoc Island: applied for foreigners and Vietnamese Nationals who hold foreign passport (15 days)

6.8. Vietnamese oversea holding visa exemption certificate (less than 90 days). Note: in order to get your visa exemption certificate, you should contact your nearest Vietnam Embassy/Consulate to get the letter. In case, you would like to avoid the hassle of getting this certificate, you can use your other passport (foreign passport) to apply for Vietnam Visa Fee at https://evisa.vn

The other cases are required to apply Visa for Vietnam (either Vietnam Visa on arrival or Visa code) before going to the country.

7. Where can I obtain Vietnam visa?
There are two ways for obtaining Vietnam Visa: on arrival at Vietnam airport or Vietnam Embassy/Consulate before you travel to Vietnam

7.1. Apply Vietnam Visa on arrival:
Before picking up your visa on arrival, you are required to apply for visa approval letter granted by Vietnam Immigration Department at https://evisa.vn . after receiving the visa approval letter, you should print it out to get on board and stamp Vietnam Visa on checking in Vietnam airport
7.2. Stamp Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate
The other way to get Visa for Vietnam is applying for a Vietnam Visa code (visa to pick up at Vietnam Embassy/Consulate before travelling to Vietnam): Before going to Vietnam Embassy to stamp visa, it would be quicker and easier for you to have a Vietnam Visa approval code by Vietnam Immigration Department. This approval code can be sourced through such organization as https://evisa.vn, it takes only 1 or 2 working day.

8. How much I have to pay for getting Vietnam Visa?
It depends which type of visa you apply for and where you apply. Following is the general Vietnam Visa fee information in different ways of obtaining Vietnam Visa

8.1. Apply Vietnam Visa Fee
This way is more time saving and convenient, secured, and cheaper. In this case, the there are two types of fee:

8.1.1. Service fee (to get your visa approval letter/code) by Vietnam Immigration Department before you get on board. This fees varies from different organization, https://evisa.vn commit to offer the best service fee and reliable and correct Vietnam Visa advice.

8.1.2. Stamping fee: This is the fixed fee regulated by Vietnam Immigration on arrival at Vietnam airport. For the detailed on arrival Vietnam Visa fee, please have a look at the above fee table.

8.2. Apply Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassy /Consulate:
This way is more time-consuming and complicated as before you spend time going to Vietnam Embassy, you need to contact them beforehand to make sure their staff will be available and the working hours there. Besides, apply Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassy is likely to be more expensive (70 averagely for one month single visa) compared to get approval by Vietnam Immigration and use it to stamp visa. To save your time and facilitate the procedures of obtaining Vietnam Visa, we recommend visa on arrival for those who enter Vietnam by air. Just spend a couple of minutes filling in the Vietnam Visa application online, and then get the approval by Vietnam Immigration Department 1 or two working days after that. Vietnam Visa on arrival is surely the most simple, time-saving and economical.

9. How long does it take to get a Vietnam Visa?
9.1. In case you apply Vietnam Visa Fee: It takes only 1 or 2 working days to get the approval after your final confirmation and payment and provision of adequate information for processing Vietnam Visa. Once you have got Vietnam Visa on arrival on hand, you are ready to get Vietnam Visa any time on arrival at Vietnam Visa airport (Noi Bai international airport, Tan Son Nhat international airport and Danang International airport).

9.2. In case you apply Vietnam Visa at Vietnam Embassy: It takes averagely 3 to 5 days, sometimes a whole week as they need time to check your information and your passport and your other related information before approval and stamping visa.

10. What are Vietnam customs procedures? How long does it takes?
Normally, there will be an application form for Vietnam entry and exit to fill in (each applicant have one separately). However those who get visa approval letter from https://evisa.vn will receive this form beforehand for filling before getting on board. Besides, please remember to bring at least 2 photos of passport regulation size, some dollars for stamping fee.
Right after get on the plane, the customs officers waiting there for checking and stamping Vietnam Visa for those who show them the visa approval letter (associated with the original passport). The average time each turn (who already has filled out application for entry and exit Vietnam form) is 5 minutes.

11. It is necessary to provide the exact arrival date when applying Vietnam Visa?
The answer is no, your arrival date should be the earliest estimated arrival date as you can enter and exit Vietnam (either single or multiple times up to your visa type) on any date during the validity period noted in your registered dates in your Vietnam Visa application. For example, you are going to enter Vietnam around the date from 13 to 16 December, them you should note 13 December for your arrival date as you are not allowed to enter Vietnam earlier then your noted arrival date in your visa. Vietnam Immigration Department normally approve entering one earlier but in this case, you also need to ask for your airline’s approval for your getting on board.

12. What should I do to get Vietnam visa in case my passport is going to expire soon?
For those who apply for one month single visa, your passport needs to have validity of one month at least. Other types of visa require your passport to have six month validity at least.
In case you your passport’s validity does not meet the requirement, you should go to the nearest Embassy of your country to arrange a new passport before applying for Vietnam Visa.

13. Do i need to send photos for applying Vietnam Visa? What is its size?
In applying Vietnam Visa Fee, you are not required to send us your photos, just fill all the require d information in the form and waiting for approval. However, your photo will be required after the approval as you need to glue 2 of your passport regulation size photos on the application for entry exit Vietnam (which you receive from us after finishing your Vietnam Visa application online).
Regularly, the sized of the requirements of the photo size are not very strict. It is accepted even in the case your passport size is little bit different provided that your face is straight forward.

No comments:

Post a Comment